Metropolitan Basketball Association • MBA History, Records, Champions and MVPs
° Philippines bagged the Gold Medal five times in FIBA Asia Championships history (formerly ABC) in years • 1960 • 1963 • 1967 • 1973 • 1985
° RP got the Silver Medal thrice in years • 1965 • 1971 • 2013
° RP got the Bronze Medal only once in year 1969
° Philippines settled for the 4th Place finish four times in years • 1979 • 1981 • 1987 • 2011
° In all the years that the Philippines hosted the FIBA Asia Championships, they made it to the podium • 1960 (Gold) • 1973 (Gold) • 2013 (Silver)
° Carlos Badion was named MVP of FIBA Asia Championships in 1960 and remains to date the only Filipino to achieve such a feat
° No MVP awards were given from 1963-1985 FIBA Asia of which the Philippines were five time champions and would have been assured of an MVP awardee
° Team Pilipinas sported a perfect winning slate in FIBA Asia competitions in years • 1960 (9-0) • 1967 (9-0) • 1973 (9-0) • 1985 (6-0)
° PBA thrice represented Team Pilipinas in years • 2007 (9th) • 2009 (8th) • 2013 (2nd) Starting 1975 the PBA as a pro league was not allowed to represent the national team in FIBA Asia but only resumed doing so starting 2007
PBA Basketball Champions
 
 
 
2013-14
GOVERNORS CUP
SANMIG COFFEE
RAIN OR SHINE
No 3rd Place
YENG GUIAO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2013-14
COMMISSIONERS
SANMIG COFFEE
TALK N TEXT
No 3rd Place
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2013-14
PHILIPPINE
SANMIG COFFEE
RAIN OR SHINE
No 3rd Place
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2012-13
GOVERNORS
SANMIG COFFEE
PETRON BLAZE
No 3rd Place
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2012-13
COMMISSIONERS
ALASKA
BRGY GINEBRA
No 3rd Place
LUIGI TRILLO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2012-13
PHILIPPINE
TALK N TEXT
RAIN OR SHINE
No 3rd Place
NORMAN BLACK
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2011-12
GOVERNORS
RAIN OR SHINE
B-MEG
No 3rd Place
YENG GUIAO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2011-12
COMMISSIONERS
B-MEG
TALK N TEXT
No 3rd Place
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2011-12
PHILIPPINE
TALK N TEXT
POWERADE
No 3rd Place
CHOT REYES
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2010-11
GOVERNORS
PETRON BLAZE
TALK N TEXT
No 3rd Place
ATO AGUSTIN
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2010-11
COMMISSIONERS
TALK N TEXT
BRGY GINEBRA
No 3rd Place
CHOT REYES
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2010-11
PHILIPPINE
TALK N TEXT
SAN MIGUEL
No 3rd Place
CHOT REYES
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2009-10
FIESTA
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
TALK N TEXT
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2009-10
PHILIPPINE
PUREFOODS
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
RYAN GREGORIO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2008-09
FIESTA
SAN MIGUEL
BRGY GINEBRA
BURGER KING
SIOT TANQUINGCEN
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2008-09
PHILIPPINE
TALK N TEXT
ALASKA
STA LUCIA
CHOT REYES
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2007-08
FIESTA
BRGY GINEBRA
AIR21
RED BULL
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2007-08
PHILIPPINE
STA LUCIA
PUREFOODS
RED BULL
BOYET FERNANDEZ
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2006-07
FIESTA
ALASKA
TALK N TEXT
RED BULL
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2006-07
PHILIPPINE
BRGY GINEBRA
SAN MIGUEL
TALK N TEXT
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2005-06
FIESTA
PUREFOODS
RED BULL
ALASKA
RYAN GREGORIO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2005-06
PHILIPPINE
RED BULL
PUREFOODS
AIR21
YENG GUIAO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2004-05
FIESTA
SAN MIGUEL
TALK N TEXT
SHELL
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2004-05
PHILIPPINE
BRGY GINEBRA
TALK N TEXT
SAN MIGUEL
Siot Tanquingcen
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2004
FIESTA
BRGY GINEBRA
RED BULL
TALK N TEXT
SIOT TANQUINGCEN
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2003
REINFORCED
COCA COLA
SAN MIGUEL
TALK N TEXT
CHOT REYES
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2003
INVITATIONAL
ALASKA
COCA COLA
FEDEX
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2003
ALL-FILIPINO
TALK N TEXT
COCA COLA
ALASKA
JOEL BANAL
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2002
ALL-FILIPINO
COCA COLA
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
CHOT REYES
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2002
COMMISSIONERS
RED BULL
TALK N TEXT
SAN MIGUEL
YENG GUIAO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2002
GOVERNORS
PUREFOODS
ALASKA
COCA COLA
RYAN GREGORIO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2001
GOVERNORS
STA LUCIA
SAN MIGUEL
SHELL
NORMAN BLACK
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2001
COMMISSIONERS
RED BULL
SAN MIGUEL
ALASKA
YENG GUIAO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2001
ALL-FILIPINO
SAN MIGUEL
BRGY GINEBRA
POP COLA
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2000
GOVERNORS
SAN MIGUEL
PUREFOODS
RED BULL
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2000
COMMISSIONER's
SAN MIGUEL
STA LUCIA
ALASKA
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
2000
ALL-FILIPINO
ALASKA
PUREFOODS
TANDUAY
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1999
GOVERNORS
SAN MIGUEL
ALASKA
TANDUAY
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1999
COMMISSIONERS
SAN MIGUEL
SHELL
ALASKA
JONG UICHICO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1999
ALL-FILIPINO
SHELL
TANDUAY
BRGY GINEBRA
PERRY RONQUILLO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1998
GOVERNORS
SHELL
MOBILINE
PUREFOODS
PERRY RONQUILLO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1998
CENTENNIAL
MOBILINE
SHELL
POP COLA
ERIC ALTAMIRANO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1998
COMMISSIONERS
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
POP COLA
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1998
ALL-FILIPINO
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
POP COLA
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1997
GOVERNORS
ALASKA
PUREFOODS
SAN MIGUEL
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1997
COMMISSIONERS
GORDONS GIN
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
ROBERT JAWORSKI
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1997
ALL-FILIPINO
PUREFOODS
GORDONS
STA LUCIA
ERIC ALTAMIRANO
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1996
GOVERNORS
ALASKA
GINEBRA
SHELL
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1996
COMMISSIONERS
ALASKA
SHELL
STA LUCIA
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1996
ALL FILIPINO
ALASKA
PUREFOODS
SAN MIGUEL
TIM CONE
Finals MVP :
JAMES YAP
 
 
1995
GOVERNORS
ALASKA
SAN MIGUEL
SUNKIST
TIM CONE
 
 
1995
COMMISSIONERS
SUNKIST
ALASKA
STA LUCIA
DERRICK PUMAREN
 
 
1995
ALL-FILIPINO
SUNKIST
ALASKA
STA LUCIA
DERRICK PUMAREN
 
 
1994
GOVERNORS
ALASKA
SWIFT
PEPSI
TIM CONE
 
 
1994
COMMISSIONERS
PUREFOODS
ALASKA
SWIFT
CHOT REYES
 
 
1994
ALL FILIPINO
SAN MIGUEL
CONEY ISLAND
ALASKA
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1993
GOVERNORS
SAN MIGUEL
SWIFT
STA LUCIA
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1993
COMMISSIONERS
SWIFT
PUREFOODS
SAN MIGUEL
YENG GUIAO
 
 
1993
ALL-FILIPINO
CONEY ISLAND
SAN MIGUEL
SWIFT
CHOT REYES
 
 
1992
3RD CONFERENCE
SWIFT
7-UP
GINEBRA
YENG GUIAO
 
 
1992
ALL-FILIPINO
SAN MIGUEL
PUREFOODS
SWIFT
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1992
1ST CONFERENCE
SHELL
SAN MIGUEL
ALASKA
RINO SALAZAR
 
 
1991
THIRD CONFERENCE
ALASKA
GINEBRA
SAN MIGUEL
TIM CONE
 
 
1991
ALL-FILIPINO
PUREFOODS
SARSI
ALASKA
ELY CAPACIO
 
 
1991
FIRST CONFERENCE
GINEBRA
SHELL
SARSI
ROBERT JAWORSKI
 
 
1989
REINFORCED
SAN MIGUEL
ANEJO
ALASKA
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1989
ALL-FILIPINO
SAN MIGUEL
PUREFOODS
SHELL
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1989
OPEN CONFERENCE
SAN MIGUEL
SHELL
ALASKA
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1988
REINFORCED
SAN MIGUEL
SHELL
ANEJO
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1988
PBA - IBA
ANEJO
ALASKA
L.A. JAGUARS
ROBERT JAWORSKI
 
 
1988
ALL-FILIPINO
ANEJO
PUREFOODS
ALASKA
ROBERT JAWORSKI
 
 
1988
OPEN CONFERENCE
SAN MIGUEL
PUREFOODS
ALASKA
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1987
REINFORCED
SAN MIGUEL
HILL BROS
GINEBRA
NORMAN BLACK
 
 
1987
PBA - IBA
GREAT TASTE
IBA ALL-STARS
SAN MIGUEL
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1987
ALL-FILIPINO
GREAT TASTE
HILL BROS
MAGNOLIA
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1987
OPEN CONFERENCE
TANDUAY
GREAT TASTE
MAGNOLIA
TURO VALENZONA
 
 
1986
OPEN CONFERENCE
GINEBRA
MANILA BEER
GREAT TASTE
ROBERT JAWORSKI
 
 
1986
ALL-FILIPINO
TANDUAY
GINEBRA
SHELL
TURO VALENZONA
 
 
1986
REINFORCED
TANDUAY
GREAT TASTE
GINEBRA
TURO VALENZONA
 
 
1985
REINFORCED
NORTH. CEMENT
MANILA BEER
GINEBRA
RON JACOBS
 
 
1985
ALL-FILIPINO
GREAT TASTE
SHELL
TANDUAY
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1985
OPEN CONFERENCE
GREAT TASTE
MAGNOLIA
NORTHERN CEMENT
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1984
INVITATIONAL
GREAT TASTE
CRISPA
BEER HAUSEN
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1984
SECOND ALL-FILIPINO
GREAT TASTE
BEER HAUSEN
TANDUAY
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1984
FIRST ALL-FILIPINO
CRISPA
GILBEYS
NORTHERN CEMENT
NARCISO BERNARDO
 
 
1983
OPEN CONFERENCE
CRISPA
GREAT TASTE
SAN MIGUEL
TOMMY MANOTOC
 
 
1983
REINFORCED FILIPINO
CRISPA
GREAT TASTE
TANDUAY
TOMMY MANOTOC
 
 
1983
ALL-FILIPINO
CRISPA
GILBEYS
GREAT TASTE
TOMMY MANOTOC
 
 
1982
OPEN CONFERENCE
TOYOTA
GILBEYS
SAN MIGUEL
EDDIE OCAMPO
 
 
1982
INVITATIONAL
SAN MIGUEL
CRISPA
SOUTH KOREA
TOMMY MANOTOC
 
 
1982
REINFORCED FILIPINO
TOYOTA
SAN MIGUEL
CRISPA
EDDIE OCAMPO
 
 
1981
OPEN CONFERENCE
CRISPA
U-TEX
PRESTO
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1981
REINFORCED FILIPINO
TOYOTA
CRISPA
U-TEX
EDDIE OCAMPO
 
 
1980
ALL-FILIPINO
CRISPA
TOYOTA
TANDUAY
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1980
INVITATIONAL
N. STOODLEY
TOYOTA
ADIDAS
JERRY WEBBER
 
 
1980
OPEN CONFERENCE
U-TEX
TOYOTA
CRISPA
TOMMY MANOTOC
 
 
1979
INVITATIONAL
TOYOTA
CRISPA
U-TEX
FORT ACUNA
 
 
1979
OPEN CONFERENCE
ROYAL
TOYOTA
GREA TASTE
EDDIE OCAMPO
 
 
1979
ALL-FILIPINO
CRISPA
TOYOTA
TANDUAY
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1978
INVITATIONAL
TOYOTA
TANDUAY
CRISPA
DANTE SILVERIO
 
 
1978
OPEN CONFERENCE
U-TEX
CRISPA
TOYOTA
TOMMY MANOTOC
 
 
1978
ALL-FILIPINO
TOYOTA
FILMANBANK
TANDUAY
DANTE SILVERIO
 
 
1977
INVITATIONAL
TOYOTA
EMTEX BRAZIL
CRISPA
DANTE SILVERIO
 
 
1977
OPEN CONFERENCE
CRISPA
U-TEX
TOYOTA
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1977
ALL-FILIPINO
CRISPA
MARIWASA
TOYOTA
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1976
ALL-PHILIPPINE
CRISPA
TOYOTA
U-TEX
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1976
SECOND CONFERENCE
CRISPA
TOYOTA
ROYAL
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1976
FIRST CONFERENCE
CRISPA
TOYOTA
MARIWASA
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1975
ALL-PHILIPPINE
CRISPA
TOYOTA
U-TEX
BABY DALUPAN
 
 
1975
SECOND CONFERENCE
TOYOTA
CRISPA
NORITAKE
DANTE SILVERIO
 
 
1975
FIRST CONFERENCE
TOYOTA
CRISPA
U-TEX
DANTE SILVERIO
 
 
° Yellow Font
• CHAMPION
° Grey Font
• 2nd PLACE
° Amber Font
• 3rd PLACE
Season Northern Conference Southern Conference Series 1998 Pampanga Dragons Negros Slashers 4-1 1999 Manila Metrostars Cebu Gems 4-2 2000 San Juan Knights Negros Slashers 4-2 2001 LBC-Batangas Blades Negros Slashers 3-1 2002 LBC-Batangas Blades RCPI-Negros Slashers 0-3 Commissioners Ramon Fernandez (19981999) Gregorio "Ogie" Narvasa II (20002001) Severino "Butch" Antonio (2001) Joaquin "Chito" Loyzaga (2002) MBA Most Valuable Players Season Player Team College 1998 John Ferriols Negros USJ-R 1999 Alex Compton Manila Cornell 2000 Rommel Adducul Manila SSC-R 2001 Eddie Laure LBC-Batangas Adamson Northern Conference Batangas Blades (19982002; team merged with Manila in 2001) Laguna Lakers (19982001; team abandoned the league after their owners FedEx joined the PBA in 2002) Manila Metrostars (19982001; team merged with Batangas in 2001) Nueva Ecija Patriots (19992001) Olongapo Volunteers (2002) Pampanga Dragons (19982000) Pampanga Stars (2002) Pangasinan Waves (also known as Presidents) (19981999; 2002) Pasig-Rizal Pirates(19982000) (also known as Pasig Blue Pirates in 1998) San Juan Knights (19992001) Southern Conference Cebu Gems (19982002) Davao Eagles (19982002) Cagayan de Oro Nuggets/Amigos (19982000; 2002) Iloilo Volts/Megavoltz (19982000) Negros Slashers (Bacolod City) (19982002) SoCSarGen Marlins (19982001; team renamed as the Socsargen Taguig Marlins in 2001 when the team played its home games in Taguig) Surigao Miners/Warriors (19992000)